LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
7 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
21 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
Thursday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

concept of reengineering?

Views: 212

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

Reengineering does not mean the using new computer systems in the existing system (i.e. replacingmanual system). Rather, it is the modification of the existing system by the computer based system or anew human based system, and can even replace an existing computer based system with a human basedsystem.

Microsoft Computer Dictionary defines the term ‘Reengineer’ (vb) as ‘To rethink and redefineprocesses and procedures.’

Encyclopedia of Information Technology defines reengineering the as ‘theexamination and modification of a system to reconstitute it in a new form and the subsequent implementationof the new form’.

Daniel P. Petrozoo and John C. Stepper in their book ‘Successful reengineering’define the term ‘Reengineering’ as ‘ Reengineering is the concurrent redesign of processes, organizations,and their supporting information systems to achieve radical improvement in time, cost, quality, andcustomers’ regard for the company’s products and services.’ Though this definition is based on thecompany environment; in Library and Information Services and System also it is applicable more or less.Here, in the LIS environment, the term Customer is replaced with term User and term Company will bereplaced with Library and Information Centre.

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp