LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Joydip Barman shared a profile on Facebook
1 hour ago
Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
13 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
yesterday
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
Thursday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday

 

Plagiarism comes from a Latin word for "kidnapper." Using the ideas or words of others without acknowledging the source is plagiarism. This is true even if the ideas of someone else are paraphrased or summarized. In scholarly research, plagiarism is considered unethical and dishonest.

Copyright is concerned with more than properly crediting sources. Excessive use of another's original work, even if the source is properly acknowledged, may be a copyright infringement.

Plagiarism is abuse of ideas and words from the work of someone else. Copyright is only concerned with original expression. Ideas and words alone cannot be copyrighted without originality.

Copyright is addressed in both federal statutes and case law (legal decisions delivered by the courts).  Except for some very specific statutes that apply to the results of scientific research for the government, plagiarism does not appear in federal statutes. 

Views: 257

Reply to This

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp