LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
3 hours ago
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
5 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
18 hours ago
Sourav Barman updated their profile
23 hours ago
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
yesterday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday
sangeeta sharma is attending Sunita Pareek's event
Saturday

Dear all Good mornng!

 

It is true that June 2012 onwards the pattern for Paper III will be changed.UGC has decided that all the question papers for the test will be objective type. Due to the unhappiness expressed for subjective typr question paper by the students and delay in declaring the results, UGC has taken initiatives in changing the pattern of Paper III. Students can expect results much before the next NET exam.

Students appearing for the NET will be able to evaluate their performance immediately after Exam.The UGC, decided that candidates can take carbon prints of their optical reader answer sheets with them for verification at their homes. UGC chairperson Ved Prakash has said that it will enable students to know instantly how well they have attmpted the questions in the test. 

Online support to guide the NET aspirants is an excellent way to explore. Lots of NET guide books are available in the market. But which one is best difficult to say. If an online 'Question & Answer Submission FORM' is designed for three different papers and members are requested to submit as many questions as they can each day, we can compile one big volume of BOOK for the benefit of students within one week. That can contribute a lot to LIS field in the country and more new members will be attracted to it.

Members can share their views.

Dr. M. Sarmah

  

 

Views: 2629

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

yes u are right sir

sir your idea is very good for net appearing student

Dear Sir,

This is a good idea and the LIS community serve the National building  HRD.

veryNice Idea sir

will try sir

I like you Idea sir it is very helpfull for net appearing student

sir this is very good idea as this is the way to share more knowledge and also to solve the problems i request to the lislinks team to create a tag to communicate.

ugc net exam book which book is best for preparation of net exam

Mr Sudesh.

It is difficult to say which one is best book for NET preparation. Each book has got its own value. My suggestion is to consult the the past years question papers that are available on UGC's website to understand the pattern of questions. You can visit www.flipkart.com to search for different books on NET Exam in LIS and go through the reviews.

In our  Dept. we have started giving NET coaching in every Saturday for the LIS students. We discuss old Q. papers. It helps a lot. We have difft. guide books also for the students.

 

Good Luck

alonge with this pl guide for the PHD ALSO

good one sr

Thanks to all respondents to my discussion.

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp