LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
7 hours ago
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
11 hours ago
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
13 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
yesterday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
yesterday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday

News paper News - Two PhD guides found guilty of plagiarism

Two professors from Zoology department working at an Ahmednagar-based college affiliated to the University of Pune, have been stripped off their status as PhD guides and two increments have been stopped, after they were found guilty of plagiarism.

The professors Dr M Arif Shaikh and Dr Balraj Khobragade had allegedly lifted some contents from a research paper published in 2012 by a professor attached to Pune’s premier Agharkar Research Institute’s professor and used them in their own research papers. A departmental inquiry was ordered in 2012 by the Board of Colleges and University Development (BCUD) following professor Dr Surendra Ghaskadbi, head, Division of Animal Sciences at Agharkar Research Institute approached the varsity and registered a complaint against the two professors. after he found out that some contents of his research paper was lifted by the two professors and they were used in their own research papers.

“We had received a complaint from Dr Ghaskadbi that some content from his study of chromosomes of house squirrels and shrews, published in online journals, were lifted by these two professors and used in their own research papers,” said Dr V B Gaikwad, the director of BCUD. Dr Ghaskadbi complained to the university and also with the journal where the plagiarized content was used. The journal then chose to remove the research papers.

Gaikwad said that both the professors were issued show cause notices to which they had replied and confessed to the plagiarism and tendered the apology.

“They also offered their apologies to the ARI researcher. But what they did was against the academic ethics. We had constituted an inquiry and they were found guilty and now we have taken action against them,” said Gaikwad.

Both the professors have been barred to be guide for the Phd students and their two increments have also been stopped. Pune university now uses a software called ‘Turn It In’, which is an internationally recognized anti-plagiarism software and till date, they have managed to detect three cases of plagiarism in research papers.

It is interesting to note that as guides, the accused also had access to the same software that eventually did them in. The Nagar professors’ case was the first one where the varsity received report and took action. Report is awaited in other two cases.

 http://www.dnaindia.com/pune/report-two-phd-guides-found-guilty-of-...

Views: 573

Reply to This

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp