LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
13 minutes ago
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
9 hours ago
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
13 hours ago
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
15 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
yesterday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
yesterday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday

Five Year Plans, important developments and their impact on establishment of the public library system

Five Year Plans,important developments and their impact 

1948 — Madras Public Library Bill passed
1950 — Connemara Public Library designated state central library
1951 — Delhi Public Library established
1951 — First Five Year Plan
1954 — Delivery of Books Act enacted
1955 — Central Reference Library established
1956 — Second Five Year Plan
1957 — Advisory Committee for Libraries appointed
1960 — Andhra Pradesh Public Library Bill passed
1962 — Model Public Library Bill sent to states
1962 — Third Five Year Plan
1964 — Working Group on Libraries appointed
1965 — Karnataka Public Library Bill passed
1967 — Maharashtra Public Library Bill passed
1969 — Fourth Five Year Plan
1972 — Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation established
1972 — Working Group on Development of Public Libraries appointed
1974 — Fifth Five Year Plan
1978 — National Adult Education program adopted
1979 — Library Section established in Department of Culture of Central Government
1979 — West Bengal Public Library Bill passed
1980 — Sixth Five Year Plan
1983 — Working Group on Modernization of Library Services and Informatics appointed
1985 — Committee on National Policy on Library and Information Systems appointed
1985 — Seventh Five Year Plan
1986 — National Book Policy adopted
1986 — National Literacy Mission established
1986 — National Policy on Education adopted
1988 — Manipur Public Library Bill passed
1989 — Assam Public Library Bill passed
1989 — Haryana Public Library Bill passed
1989 — Kerala Public Library Bill passed
1990 — Model Public Libraries Act published
1992 — Eighth Five Year Plan
1993 — National Cultural Policy (not yet adopted)

National Policy on Public Libraries in India

Source: http://www.worlib.org/vol05no2/j_v05n2.shtml

Views: 440

Reply to This

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp