LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
6 hours ago
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
15 hours ago
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
19 hours ago
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
22 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
yesterday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
yesterday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday

 The Sixth batch of PGDLAN course will commence from July 2013. 

As you may be knowing that the Joshi-Bedekar College’s Post-Graduate Diploma in

Library Automation and Networking (PGDLAN) is a proactive step to bridge the gap

between theory and need-based application of ICT among working librarians.

 In other words, it is an attempt to develop technology savvy librarians to take

on new challenges of information management.

 The main features of this course are:      

            

v  ·      Content:     75% Hands-on Training/Practice; 25% Demonstration and

                         Lecture.

 

v  ·      Project:       A socially relevant, web enabled information product has

                                    to be developed.

 

v  ·      Timings:      Sundays from 9 am to 5 pm.

 

                 Instructors: Experienced Teachers and Instructors from the technical fields.

   

Please visit http://vpmthane.org/prospect%202006/Prospectus_of_PGDLAN.htm

to get details of objectives of the course, content, eligibility, nature of assessment, standards of passing, fees, online application form, last date for application etc.

 

 

You may take the course on your own or may get sponsored from your institution.

 

For more information, Please be in touch with Prof. N.S. Barse at 99690 51287.

 

Views: 575

Reply to This

Replies to This Forum

hello mam,

                      thanks for the information,but the site is not opening.i just want to know the details about PGDLAN,PLZ answer me as soon as possible.

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp