LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Prangyasini Nayak is attending SHEIK MAIDEEN's event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
3 hours ago
Profile IconManoj K L, Kailash Belel, Deepa M H and 1 more joined LIS Links
16 hours ago
Sourav Barman left a comment for NISHA
yesterday
Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
yesterday
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
Thursday
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
Thursday
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Wednesday
Sourav Barman updated their profile
Wednesday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
Wednesday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Wednesday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
Wednesday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
Tuesday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday

Apurba Jyoti Majumder's Forum (333)

Forum Replied To (307) Replies Latest Activity

"Pradip da10 copies of same book has same ISBN bur ACC number is unique..."

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Jun 3, 2015 to Use of ISBN Barcode as Transaction in SOUL 2.0 Software

4 Jun 5, 2015
Reply by Pradip

"minimum age??"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied May 27, 2015 to Minimum age for the post of Assistant Librarian.

5 Jun 2, 2015
Reply by Amit

"60000 barcode labels will cost around Rs. 1000 [desmat stickers]U can use any laser…"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Apr 21, 2015 to Bar Code Technology for Libraries

14 Apr 23, 2015
Reply by Dr. Sadek Reza Choudhury

"For Books, its not advisable to go for online shopping as they do not offer standard…"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Apr 12, 2015 to Purchase from online vendors

16 Apr 16, 2015
Reply by Munesh Kumar

"No, You need at least one OP for promotion to 7000 AGP.Have you parent organisation…"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Mar 30, 2015 to CAS Promotion for Assistant Librarian: Stage 1 to Stage 2.

5 Mar 31, 2015
Reply by Nabakumal Bhoi

"Now the question is..Whether Librarian is a Vacational Staff or not?"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Mar 10, 2015 to Salary During Vacation

6 Mar 11, 2015
Reply by Anil Kumar

"No Vacation for Librarian so far as I know, as Librarian are non vacational staff. H…"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Mar 9, 2015 to Salary During Vacation

6 Mar 11, 2015
Reply by Anil Kumar

"http://www.nehu.ac.in/Announcements/CASJournals/LibInfSc.pdf "

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Jan 16, 2015 to Urgent Need of a List of Refereed Journals in Library and Information Science (National and International)

9 Jan 18, 2015
Reply by Research India Publication

"Go for Godrej"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Jan 1, 2015 to Library book racks

12 Jan 7, 2015
Reply by Nabakumal Bhoi

"In University: Assistant Professor = Assistant librarian : 6000 AGP Reader/Associa…"

Apurba Jyoti Majumder replied Dec 28, 2014 to Post and corresponding grades

4 Dec 29, 2014
Reply by Siddhartha Shankar Ray

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp