LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman are now friends
58 minutes ago
AKSHAY KUMAR updated their profile
5 hours ago
Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
7 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
20 hours ago
Sourav Barman updated their profile
yesterday
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
Tuesday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday

Forum Discussions (10,727)

Forum Replies Latest Activity

An Introduction to Self-publishing- Open Access Book Released

Dear Friends, Writing and publishing a book is a dream of all. Book publishing is essential for those working in the fields of literature,…

Started by Vimal Kumar V. in Discussion

0 Jun 15, 2020

INFLIBNET - Scientific /Technical Assistant Syllabus

Hi, can any one help me to find the syllabus for the technical assistant-library science post of the Inflibnet?

Started by sooraj in Discussion

0 Jun 11, 2020

Introduction to Ubuntu Linux, Open Access Book Released

Dear Friends, Introduction to Ubuntu Linux is a user guide that suits newbies. This book based on Ubuntu 20.04 LTS. It includes information…

Started by Vimal Kumar V. in Discussion

4 Jun 8, 2020
Reply by Munesh Kumar

A Glossary of Terms Related to Corona Virus Published in "The Librarian Voice", Vol. 3, Issue 3, May 2020

Dear Sir,             This is to inform you that Corona Glossary has already published in "The Librarian Voice" Vol. 3, Issue 3, May 2020 i…

Started by soumen ghosh in Discussion

0 Jun 7, 2020

Online Orientation and Refresher Course for API and CAS Promotion

Could anyone tell me the availability of online orientation course?

Started by Dr. Ramneek in Discussion

0 Jun 6, 2020

NET (Library and Information Science) Personal Coaching at Chennai / Effective Online Coaching

Dear friends, Kindly suggest NET (Library and information science) coaching at Chennai or effective online coaching for the upcoming NET ex…

Started by Karthiban Harikrishnan in Discussion

6 Jun 5, 2020
Reply by kousik saha

Rajasthan’s Reputation Rises in IFLA: Divisional Librarian Dr. Deepak Kumar Shrivastava Name’s Considered in Wall of Fame

The World's Biggest Library and Information Science Organisation - The International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (I…

Started by Dr. D.K.Shrivastava in Discussion

1 Jun 5, 2020
Reply by kousik saha

GNSU Online Admission in BLIS and MLIS

Gopal Narayan Singh University, Jamuhar Sasaram 821305 Invites Online Application for Admission in BLIS & MLIS. Online Registration ope…

Started by Prafful Roy in Discussion

0 Jun 3, 2020

Admission for BLISc, MLISc, M.Phil and Ph.D Programme 2020- 2021 at Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University

Admission 2020- 2021  To view the advertisement notification http://www.bbau.ac.in/Admissions2021.aspx To download the prospectus htt…

Started by Dr.Stephen.G in Discussion

0 Jun 1, 2020

Synopsis Format for PGDLAN

I am doing Pgdlan from IGNOU. I clear my written exams. Now i have to focus on my thesis work. So, it's my humble request to please send me…

Started by flower in Discussion

17 May 30, 2020
Reply by SURYAKANTA JENA

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp