LIS Links

First and Largest Academic Social Network of LIS Professionals in India

Latest Activity

Profile IconRASALA SUDHAKAR, Priyanka Roy and Sourav Barman joined LIS Links
2 hours ago
Kapil Sunehria updated an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30am to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
14 hours ago
Sourav Barman updated their profile
19 hours ago
sangita mazumdar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
yesterday
Profile IconLIS Links now has job
yesterday
Murtuza Akhtar updated their profile
yesterday
Dr Chanchal Chaudhary is now a member of LIS Links
yesterday
chinnadurai.D and Dr MANIKANDAN T are now friends
Tuesday
Profile IconPriyanka Beniwal, Khushi Jain, Meghna S and 10 more joined LIS Links
Monday
Dr MANIKANDAN T posted a blog post
Monday
Dr. A. Madhava Rao posted a blog post
Monday
Gopal Pandey posted an event
Monday
SHEIK MAIDEEN posted an event

Webinar on DELNET: Resources and Services at Online

September 9, 2026 from 3pm to 4pm
Monday
Kapil Sunehria posted an event

UGC-MMTTP Online Two Week Refresher Course in Library and Information Science at RAMANUJAN COLLEGE, UNIVERSITY OF DELHI

August 31, 2026 at 10:30pm to September 14, 2026 at 5:30pm
Monday
OSS Prasad posted an event

72nd ILA Annual Conference – International Conference on “Future Libraries: Advancing Research and Excellence (FLARE 2027)” at Indira Gandhi Memorial Library, University of Hyderabad, Gachibowli

January 7, 2027 to January 9, 2027
Monday
Shompa Das (Chaudhury) posted a discussion
Monday
Dr. Kalpana. T M updated their profile
Monday
sangeeta sharma is attending Sunita Pareek's event
Saturday
Dr MANIKANDAN T updated their profile
Friday

Forum Discussions (10,727)

Forum Replies Latest Activity

List of fraud journals be aware

This is a list of questionable, scholarly open-access standalone journals. For journals published by a publisher, please look for the publi…

Started by mohd iqbal bhat in Discussion

11 Dec 12, 2017
Reply by Sus Prada

Short-listed Candidates for the Post of Assistant Librarian at IIT Tirupati

List of candidates short-listed to appear for Written Test scheduled on 30th December 2017 at IIT Tirupati for the post of Assistant Librar…

Started by Siddu M Huded in Discussion

0 Dec 12, 2017

Check CBSC NET Key Answers

Check CBSC NET Key Answers updated of November 2017 at the CBSE NET Website. https://cbsenet.nic.in/cbsenet/KeyChallange/login.aspx

Started by ALI AKBAR in Discussion

0 Dec 12, 2017

Usability, Satisfaction and Future Expectations from LIS Links Social Network

Respected forum members, If you are interested to know about the Usability, Satisfaction and Future Expectations from LIS Links Social Netw…

Started by Dr. Badan Barman in Discussion

1 Dec 12, 2017
Reply by Munesh Kumar

KVS Amended Scheme & Syllabus of Librarian Recruitment

KVS has amended Scheme & Syllabus of Librarian Recruitment. Kindly consult the attached file for more information.

Started by Ganesh kumar in Discussion

4 Dec 12, 2017
Reply by Ganesh kumar

Scanned Image of UGC NET November 2017 Exam

CBSE announces upload scanned OMR sheet of UGC NET Nov. 5, 2017 exam on the website but not found anywhere on the site, anyone has URL? May…

Started by shradhashesh in Discussion

2 Dec 12, 2017
Reply by Abilash Achuthan

LIS professionals in India

Want to know, What is the number of LIS professionals in India? Break-up: 1. Active Professionals? 2. Students? 3. Passed out students but…

Started by dersin daimari in Discussion

11 Dec 10, 2017
Reply by Nagaraj

Downloading the eBooks?

Where can I download ebook on theory of classification because I have forget the website of digital library or the location where ignou boo…

Started by mufazil in Discussion

1 Dec 9, 2017
Reply by Javed Lone

Access Undergraduate Subjects Educational Videos, E-books, Quizzes, MCQs and Reference Materials from CEC Website

The Consortium for Educational Communication (CEC), an Inter University Centre of UGC on Electronic Media has the mandate of Production and…

Started by Dr. Badan Barman in Discussion

1 Dec 9, 2017
Reply by Munesh Kumar

Active Annual Print Serials

Dear Professionals Please clarify the meaning of the phrase "active annual print serials"  concern with our library collections.

Started by v.srinivasa rao in Discussion

0 Dec 8, 2017

RSS

© 2026   Created by Dr. Badan Barman.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

LIS Links whatsApp